Thursday, 05 December 2019 11:17

ELC holds awarding ceremony

Rate this item
(0 votes)

True to its commitment to develop well-rounded individuals, the English Language Center of Salalah College of Technology continues to address student needs not only in academics but through extracurricular activities. The first semester of AY 2019-2020 was fruitful for the ELC with successful contests and events, which increased student involvement and raised awareness on the merits of using English as a Second Language.

To reward deserving students and teachers, the ELC held an awarding ceremony on December 3rd in the Self-Access Center. The program was introduced by Mr. Edward Stallard, followed by a welcome speech by Mr. Saeed Al-Mashiki, the Head of ELC. He commended teachers and students for putting their best foot forward and for fostering unity in achieving the objectives of the Center.

Dr. Darwish Abdullah Al Kalbani, the Assistant Dean for Students Affairs, was the guest of honour during the ceremony.

Meanwhile, all the ELC contested events were organized by the English Language Forum: Mr. Salim Al Mashani, Ms. Wendella Francis, Ms. Rachel Joseph, Mr. Marc Carmichael Brown, Mr. Musallam Al Mahri. and Dr. Claire Orpilla.

Below is the roster of awardees in the ELC contests/ events:

A. PHOTOGRAPHY

CATEGORY PLACE NAME
Portrait Champion Amina Muslem Mohammed Shamas
1st runner-up Osama Salim Al-Shibani
Nature Champion Abdullah Al-Hakmani
1st runner-up Humeid Al Farei
2nd runner-up Fatma Salim Al-Mashani
Landscape Champion Salma Amush Al Mahri
  1st runner-up Said Salem Said Al Mashani
  2nd runner-up Amer Salim Al Mashani

B. NATIONAL DAY

Abdullah Mohammed Al Hakmani
Raya Ali Al-Amri
Al Faisal Adil Sulaiman
Aisha Ali Al Habsi

C. Bulletin BOARD

PLACE Team
Champion Level 3
1st runner-up Level 1
2nd runner-up Level 2
3rd runner-up Post-Foundation
4th runner up Level 4

D. JUDGES IN PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST

Dr. Mohammmed Ahmed Nazeer Business Studies
Dr. Mohammed Al Mashani Engineering
Mr. Allan Salburo IT

E. JUDGES IN BULLETIN BOARD CONTEST

NAME DEPARTMENT
Mr. Hatem Suwailam  Business Studies
Mr. Ninzo Thomas  Engineering
Ms. Jossie Del Valle IT
Read 247 times Last modified on Thursday, 05 December 2019 11:23